Welcome Sign In / Join

Shopping Bag
  • Your shopping bag is empty.

Privacy Policy

Balance Me knows that you care how information about you is used and shared; we appreciate your trust and want you to feel confident in our services and security as it relates to your personal information. This notice describes our privacy policy; it is important that you read this so you are fully aware how and why we are using your data.

We have taken great measures to ensure that your visit to our Website is an excellent one and that your privacy is constantly respected. By visiting the Balance Me website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Controller

Balance Me Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data collectively referred to as ”Balance Me”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Balance Me Limited
Name of DPO: Colleen Strauss
Email address: colleen@balanceme.co.uk
Postal address: 1 Playhouse Court, 64 Southwark Bridge Road, London SE1 0AS
Tel: (+44) 2075931070

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 10 May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

What personal information do we gather?

“Personal information”, or personal data, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together below. The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience at Balance Me.

  • Identity Data includes marital status, first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth (if given).
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal information

Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

The different ways we gather your personal information

(a) Information You Give Us

We do not collect Personal Information about you, except when you provide it to us. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, fulfilling orders, customising future shopping for you, improving our store features, and communication with you. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products;
  • create an account on our website;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; 
  • interact with us on our social media pages; or
  • give us some feedback.

(b) Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, and/or our social media pages, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

(c) Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical Data from the following parties:

  (i) analytics providers such as Google Analytics
  (ii) advertising networks such as Google, Bing, msn, Facebook, Instagram, Yahoo, Twitter
  (iii) search information providers such as Google, Bing, Yahoo, msn.

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Paypal, Sagepay, SAP, Magma, Royal Mail, DPD, Fedex and our order fulfilment house - BDM Logistics.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
  • Where you have entered a partner competition and opted in to receive emails from us as part of the entry process

How we use your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

To find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data, please contact us.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email. To help us make e-mails more productive to improve service and your shopping experience, we sometimes send you newsletters of our services and products, notifications of changes to our policies, and order confirmations. If at any time, you do not want to receive e-mails from us, other than order notifications and receipts, please adjust your "Subscription" preferences by logging into your account or within any marketing email by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you to personalise your shopping experience with us.

You will receive marketing communications from us only if you have requested information from us by opting in, giving your explicit consent.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register as a new customer

(a) Identity (name)
(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees, delivery and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical
(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

What about cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifier text files that we transfer to your computers’ hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits. Cookies can be disabled via your browser. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please click here.

Do we share the information we receive?

We respect your privacy and appreciate your business. At no time do we ever provide your account contact or payment information to any third party vendor, associate or service provider unless absolutely necessary in order to complete your transaction and order. However, we may share or transfer Personal Information and non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees and partners in order to:

  • Enhance this Website
  • Assist in the development and design of similar sites
  • Enable them to undertake marketing activities on our behalf

Such third parties may not use your Personal Information for any other purposes and we require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

How secure is information about me?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to ensure your information is stored in a secure database and to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your credit and debit card information is not stored anywhere within our database or sites. Payment is made using secure third party merchants including Sage Pay and Paypal and they are responsible for your details and use high security connections SSL. If you have any concerns or enquiries about your credit or debit card details then please contact the payment merchant.

Retention: how long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These rights include:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction of your personal data;
  • Request erasure of your personal data;
  • Object to processing of your personal data;
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data;
  • Request transfer of your personal data; and
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please at the address/email/telephone number listed above.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Links

This Website may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we do not control these websites and are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on this Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these other websites when you visit them.

Conditions of use, notices and revisions

If you choose to visit Balance Me, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of England and Wales. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy.

Sign up for our emails and receive 15% off your first order.

Close Sign up to receive regular news and offers plus 15% off your first order

Need more
balance?

Sign up to receive regular
news and offers plus 15% off your first order

No Thanks

Newsletter

Yes please, I'd like to hear about latest offers and news by email. Please see our privacy policy.

Cancel Confirm